Montgomery County
A public school district in Clarksville, Tennessee, with 44 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 39,385
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,645
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 39,385 in 2024–25
- Ranks 138th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 7th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 99% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,645 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Montgomery County spent $10,645 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,072 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,645 | $412.7 million | 38,773 |
| FY2022 | $10,208 | $384.6 million | 37,680 |
| FY2021 | $9,647 | $351.4 million | 36,426 |
| FY2020 | $9,327 | $341.2 million | 36,582 |
| FY2019 | $9,488 | $335.6 million | 35,366 |
| FY2018 | $8,823 | $307.4 million | 34,841 |
| FY2017 | $8,425 | $282.6 million | 33,541 |
| FY2016 | $8,010 | $261.2 million | 32,605 |
| FY2015 | $8,203 | $263.0 million | 32,056 |
| FY2014 | $8,274 | $258.7 million | 31,271 |
| FY2013 | $7,916 | $242.4 million | 30,622 |
| FY2012 | $7,895 | $241.7 million | 30,614 |
| FY2011 | $7,673 | $228.5 million | 29,780 |
| FY2010 | $7,584 | $221.0 million | 29,138 |
| FY2009 | $7,081 | $203.5 million | 28,737 |
| FY2008 | $7,070 | $201.5 million | 28,505 |
| FY2007 | $6,473 | $181.0 million | 27,963 |
| FY2006 | $6,199 | $167.4 million | 27,008 |
| FY2005 | $6,072 | $157.3 million | 25,899 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $74.3 million | 13.8% |
| State | $233.1 million | 43.3% |
| Local | $231.1 million | 42.9% |
| Total | $538.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
44 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703030
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved