Record · District
Montessori Elementary School
A public school district in Albuquerque, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 452
- Students enrolled
- 26.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 55.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,952
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 452 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,487th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 64th of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 35% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,952 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 9% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Montessori Elementary School spent $12,137 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,848 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,137 | $5.4 million | 444 |
| FY2023 | $10,952 | $4.8 million | 439 |
| FY2022 | $9,098 | $4.0 million | 441 |
| FY2021 | $7,469 | $3.2 million | 433 |
| FY2020 | $7,948 | $3.4 million | 426 |
| FY2019 | $7,181 | $3.1 million | 432 |
| FY2018 | $6,891 | $2.9 million | 421 |
| FY2017 | $7,210 | $3.0 million | 420 |
| FY2016 | $6,910 | $2.8 million | 409 |
| FY2015 | $7,000 | $2.7 million | 390 |
| FY2014 | $7,511 | $2.8 million | 368 |
| FY2013 | $5,848 | $2.2 million | 382 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | 359 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 340 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $154,000 | 2.8% |
| State | $4.4 million | 81.0% |
| Local | $881,000 | 16.2% |
| Total | $5.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Montessori Elementary School | 452 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- MONTESSORI ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3500135
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Mexico — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Mexico — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Mexico on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved