Record · District
Midway Star Academy
A public school district in Saint Paul, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 393
- Students enrolled
- 20.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 56.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,716
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 393 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,218th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 335th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 31% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,716 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 57% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Midway Star Academy spent $19,204 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,461 in fiscal year 2006
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $19,204 | $8.1 million | 421 |
| FY2023 | $16,716 | $7.0 million | 416 |
| FY2022 | $15,742 | $6.3 million | 399 |
| FY2021 | $12,321 | $4.8 million | 390 |
| FY2020 | $17,379 | $4.2 million | 240 |
| FY2019 | $16,726 | $4.8 million | 288 |
| FY2018 | $22,564 | $5.8 million | 259 |
| FY2017 | $17,936 | $5.3 million | 295 |
| FY2016 | $15,051 | $4.7 million | 314 |
| FY2015 | $14,486 | $4.1 million | 280 |
| FY2014 | $10,570 | $3.8 million | 356 |
| FY2013 | $9,256 | $3.4 million | 371 |
| FY2012 | $9,941 | $3.0 million | 304 |
| FY2011 | $8,927 | $2.6 million | 289 |
| FY2010 | $10,237 | $2.5 million | 245 |
| FY2009 | $10,367 | $2.2 million | 215 |
| FY2008 | $9,463 | $1.9 million | 201 |
| FY2007 | $9,096 | $1.6 million | 177 |
| FY2006 | $9,461 | $1.5 million | 154 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $52,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.4 million | 16.1% |
| State | $7.1 million | 83.4% |
| Local | $46,000 | 0.5% |
| Total | $8.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Midway Star Academy | 393 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700263
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved