Record · District
Metro Schools Charter
A public school district in Minneapolis, Minnesota, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,535
- Students enrolled
- 50
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 81
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,727
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,535 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,617th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 115th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 68% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,727 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 50% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Metro Schools Charter spent $13,702 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,489 in fiscal year 2006
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,702 | $18.3 million | 1,339 |
| FY2023 | $15,727 | $14.6 million | 926 |
| FY2022 | $13,406 | $11.2 million | 832 |
| FY2021 | $16,995 | $7.3 million | 427 |
| FY2020 | $18,198 | $7.3 million | 400 |
| FY2019 | $16,452 | $6.3 million | 385 |
| FY2018 | $13,771 | $5.3 million | 388 |
| FY2017 | $13,655 | $4.2 million | 304 |
| FY2016 | $13,558 | $3.7 million | 276 |
| FY2015 | $11,149 | $3.2 million | 288 |
| FY2014 | $8,955 | $3.2 million | 356 |
| FY2013 | $10,204 | $2.9 million | 284 |
| FY2012 | $18,288 | $2.3 million | 125 |
| FY2011 | $14,127 | $2.2 million | 158 |
| FY2010 | $8,345 | $2.1 million | 255 |
| FY2009 | $7,935 | $1.9 million | 245 |
| FY2008 | $10,059 | $2.0 million | 202 |
| FY2007 | $14,050 | $1.7 million | 119 |
| FY2006 | $13,489 | $1.2 million | 88 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $200,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.9 million | 10.6% |
| State | $15.8 million | 88.9% |
| Local | $84,000 | 0.5% |
| Total | $17.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Metro 2 Online | 373 |
| Metro College Prep | 585 |
| Online SET Academy | 114 |
| SET Academy Elementary | 463 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2700245
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved