Record · District
McNairy County
A public school district in Selmer, Tennessee, with 10 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,733
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,456
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,733 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,613th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 65th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 85% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,456 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
McNairy County spent $12,177 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,894 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,177 | $46.5 million | 3,822 |
| FY2023 | $11,456 | $43.9 million | 3,831 |
| FY2022 | $10,521 | $41.0 million | 3,893 |
| FY2021 | $9,917 | $39.1 million | 3,942 |
| FY2020 | $9,206 | $37.5 million | 4,070 |
| FY2019 | $8,975 | $37.7 million | 4,201 |
| FY2018 | $8,562 | $36.6 million | 4,271 |
| FY2017 | $8,383 | $36.0 million | 4,298 |
| FY2016 | $8,008 | $34.9 million | 4,356 |
| FY2015 | $7,973 | $34.6 million | 4,342 |
| FY2014 | $7,953 | $34.9 million | 4,394 |
| FY2013 | $7,405 | $32.8 million | 4,424 |
| FY2012 | $7,714 | $34.4 million | 4,459 |
| FY2011 | $7,285 | $33.0 million | 4,531 |
| FY2010 | $7,175 | $32.3 million | 4,497 |
| FY2009 | $7,036 | $31.6 million | 4,484 |
| FY2008 | $6,735 | $30.2 million | 4,479 |
| FY2007 | $6,425 | $28.0 million | 4,360 |
| FY2006 | $6,241 | $26.6 million | 4,262 |
| FY2005 | $5,894 | $25.2 million | 4,271 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $10.1 million | 20.5% |
| State | $29.2 million | 59.6% |
| Local | $9.7 million | 19.9% |
| Total | $49.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
10 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Adamsville Elementary | 710 |
| Adamsville High School | 460 |
| Bethel Springs Elementary | 415 |
| McNairy Central High School | 673 |
| McNairy County Adult Learning Center | 0 |
| McNairy County Virtual School K-12 | 33 |
| Michie Elementary | 342 |
| Ramer Elementary | 355 |
| Selmer Elementary | 548 |
| Selmer Middle School | 197 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702880
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved