Skip to content

Record · District

Martin Behrman Elementary School

A public school district in New Orleans, Louisiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

756
Students enrolled
87
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
140
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,076
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 756 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,839th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 105th of 189 in Louisiana. Larger than 50% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,076 in fiscal year 2023
More than 36% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Martin Behrman Elementary School spent $17,126 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,332 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Martin Behrman Elementary School spent $17,126 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,332 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$17,126$14.5 million847
FY2023$14,076$12.9 million918
FY2022$11,676$11.0 million945
FY2021$12,290$10.5 million856
FY2020$11,920$10.0 million841
FY2019$12,155$8.6 million711
FY2018$10,149$7.6 million745
FY2017$10,332$7.6 million737
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Martin Behrman Elementary School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$4.1 million27.2%
State$4.1 million26.8%
Local$6.9 million46.0%
Total$15.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Martin Behrman Elementary School
SchoolStudents
Martin Behrman Charter Academy of Creative Arts & Sci756

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2200236

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved