Skip to content

Record · District

Magic City Acceptance Academy

A public school district in Homewood, Alabama, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

345
Students enrolled
22
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
40
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,541
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 345 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,770th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 149th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 28% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,541 in fiscal year 2023
More than 40% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Magic City Acceptance Academy spent $16,633 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,062 in fiscal year 2022

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Magic City Acceptance Academy spent $16,633 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,062 in fiscal year 2022. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$16,633$5.7 million343
FY2023$14,541$4.9 million338
FY2022$18,062$3.8 million209
FY2021not reported$320,000not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Magic City Acceptance Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$669,00016.7%
State$2.6 million63.9%
Local$778,00019.4%
Total$4.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Magic City Acceptance Academy
SchoolStudents
Magic City Acceptance Academy345

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
0100211

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2021 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved