MAEF Public Charter Schools
A public school district in Mobile, Alabama, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 835
- Students enrolled
- 26
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 69
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,475
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 835 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,323rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 135th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 53% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,475 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 20% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
MAEF Public Charter Schools spent $12,475 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,918 in fiscal year 2018
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,475 | $8.1 million | 648 |
| FY2022 | $14,611 | $6.6 million | 453 |
| FY2021 | $14,130 | $4.7 million | 331 |
| FY2020 | $10,525 | $3.3 million | 318 |
| FY2019 | $9,373 | $2.8 million | 300 |
| FY2018 | $9,918 | $2.4 million | 245 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $462.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.8 million | 17.7% |
| State | $7.4 million | 73.1% |
| Local | $939.0 thousand | 9.3% |
| Total | $10.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Acceleration Day and Evening Academy | 513 |
| Acceleration Preparatory Academy | 322 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0100197
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Alabama — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Alabama — A to Z, each with its page.
- Alabama on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2017 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2017 to 2023.
Data retrieved