Loudon County
A public school district in Loudon, Tennessee, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 5,085
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,875
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 5,085 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,888th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 44th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 89% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,875 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 8% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Loudon County spent $10,875 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,274 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,875 | $54.1 million | 4,979 |
| FY2022 | $10,413 | $49.9 million | 4,790 |
| FY2021 | $10,036 | $47.0 million | 4,683 |
| FY2020 | $9,140 | $44.6 million | 4,876 |
| FY2019 | $9,441 | $46.2 million | 4,897 |
| FY2018 | $9,238 | $45.1 million | 4,887 |
| FY2017 | $8,948 | $43.4 million | 4,845 |
| FY2016 | $8,513 | $41.6 million | 4,890 |
| FY2015 | $8,118 | $40.2 million | 4,947 |
| FY2014 | $8,142 | $40.3 million | 4,948 |
| FY2013 | $7,470 | $37.8 million | 5,062 |
| FY2012 | $7,826 | $39.2 million | 5,006 |
| FY2011 | $7,484 | $38.8 million | 5,189 |
| FY2010 | $7,225 | $37.2 million | 5,147 |
| FY2009 | $7,465 | $38.7 million | 5,180 |
| FY2008 | $7,106 | $37.3 million | 5,256 |
| FY2007 | $6,150 | $32.6 million | 5,296 |
| FY2006 | $6,257 | $32.4 million | 5,171 |
| FY2005 | $6,274 | $31.3 million | 4,995 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $9.4 million | 15.0% |
| State | $28.0 million | 44.3% |
| Local | $25.8 million | 40.8% |
| Total | $63.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Eaton Elementary | 677 |
| Ft Loudoun Middle School | 378 |
| Greenback School | 634 |
| Highland Park Elementary | 410 |
| Loudon Elementary | 702 |
| Loudon High School | 771 |
| North Middle School | 780 |
| Philadelphia Elementary | 522 |
| Steekee Elementary | 211 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702520
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved