Lincoln County
A public school district in Fayetteville, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,899
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,374
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,899 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,505th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 60th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 85% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,374 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lincoln County spent $11,088 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,643 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $11,088 | $43.6 million | 3,930 |
| FY2023 | $10,374 | $41.5 million | 4,002 |
| FY2022 | $9,586 | $37.6 million | 3,920 |
| FY2021 | $9,359 | $35.6 million | 3,806 |
| FY2020 | $8,707 | $34.4 million | 3,945 |
| FY2019 | $8,944 | $35.0 million | 3,908 |
| FY2018 | $8,953 | $34.6 million | 3,863 |
| FY2017 | $8,535 | $33.5 million | 3,929 |
| FY2016 | $7,739 | $31.0 million | 4,003 |
| FY2015 | $7,745 | $31.2 million | 4,034 |
| FY2014 | $7,738 | $31.5 million | 4,066 |
| FY2013 | $7,061 | $29.2 million | 4,141 |
| FY2012 | $7,278 | $30.1 million | 4,129 |
| FY2011 | $6,903 | $28.0 million | 4,050 |
| FY2010 | $7,079 | $29.5 million | 4,162 |
| FY2009 | $6,956 | $29.3 million | 4,210 |
| FY2008 | $6,401 | $27.2 million | 4,249 |
| FY2007 | $6,080 | $25.4 million | 4,174 |
| FY2006 | $5,664 | $23.8 million | 4,209 |
| FY2005 | $5,643 | $23.0 million | 4,075 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $9.0 million | 18.4% |
| State | $26.5 million | 53.9% |
| Local | $13.6 million | 27.7% |
| Total | $49.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Blanche School | 366 |
| Flintville School | 466 |
| Highland Rim School | 717 |
| Lincoln Central Academy | 51 |
| Lincoln Central Virtual Academy | 41 |
| Lincoln County High School | 1,171 |
| South Lincoln School | 656 |
| Unity School | 431 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702490
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Data retrieved