Skip to content

LIFE Academy

A public school district in Montgomery, Alabama, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

599
Students enrolled
24
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
45
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,233
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 599 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 10,051st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 144th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 43% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,233 in fiscal year 2023
More than 46% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

LIFE Academy spent $14,110 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,971 in fiscal year 2022

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

LIFE Academy spent $14,110 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,971 in fiscal year 2022. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$14,110$7.5 million528
FY2023$15,233$4.6 million305
FY2022$12,971$3.2 million243
FY2021not reported$308.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to LIFE Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$769.0 thousand16.7%
State$3.2 million69.6%
Local$634.0 thousand13.7%
Total$4.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in LIFE Academy
SchoolStudents
LIFE Academy at Historic St Jude Educational Institute599

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
0100207

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved