Lexington
A public school district in Lexington, Tennessee, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 893
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,031
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 893 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,000th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 129th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 55% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,031 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lexington spent $12,031 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,549 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,031 | $10.6 million | 884 |
| FY2022 | $11,109 | $9.7 million | 870 |
| FY2021 | $10,687 | $9.0 million | 844 |
| FY2020 | $9,981 | $8.7 million | 872 |
| FY2019 | $10,101 | $8.7 million | 860 |
| FY2018 | $10,015 | $8.5 million | 851 |
| FY2017 | $10,450 | $9.0 million | 863 |
| FY2016 | $9,447 | $9.0 million | 948 |
| FY2015 | $9,025 | $9.1 million | 1,011 |
| FY2014 | $9,618 | $9.3 million | 963 |
| FY2013 | $8,707 | $8.9 million | 1,018 |
| FY2012 | $8,467 | $8.9 million | 1,051 |
| FY2011 | $8,185 | $8.6 million | 1,047 |
| FY2010 | $8,308 | $8.7 million | 1,046 |
| FY2009 | $7,952 | $8.8 million | 1,110 |
| FY2008 | $7,411 | $8.5 million | 1,142 |
| FY2007 | $6,986 | $7.8 million | 1,114 |
| FY2006 | $7,038 | $7.2 million | 1,025 |
| FY2005 | $6,549 | $6.8 million | 1,031 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.3 million | 19.5% |
| State | $5.9 million | 51.2% |
| Local | $3.4 million | 29.3% |
| Total | $11.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lexington Middle School | 238 |
| Paul G. Caywood Elementary | 655 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4702460
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved