Lewis County
A public school district in Hohenwald, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,731
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,723
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,731 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,614th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 66th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 85% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,723 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lewis County spent $10,723 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,539 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,723 | $18.2 million | 1,698 |
| FY2022 | $10,198 | $17.0 million | 1,669 |
| FY2021 | $9,946 | $16.2 million | 1,626 |
| FY2020 | $9,297 | $16.0 million | 1,716 |
| FY2019 | $9,016 | $15.4 million | 1,707 |
| FY2018 | $8,713 | $15.0 million | 1,725 |
| FY2017 | $8,445 | $14.8 million | 1,751 |
| FY2016 | $7,939 | $14.4 million | 1,812 |
| FY2015 | $7,694 | $14.3 million | 1,857 |
| FY2014 | $7,448 | $14.3 million | 1,914 |
| FY2013 | $6,822 | $13.4 million | 1,958 |
| FY2012 | $7,030 | $13.8 million | 1,960 |
| FY2011 | $6,742 | $13.3 million | 1,973 |
| FY2010 | $6,668 | $13.3 million | 1,996 |
| FY2009 | $6,357 | $12.8 million | 2,018 |
| FY2008 | $6,624 | $12.6 million | 1,903 |
| FY2007 | $6,046 | $12.0 million | 1,978 |
| FY2006 | $5,999 | $11.3 million | 1,881 |
| FY2005 | $5,539 | $10.9 million | 1,964 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.9 million | 18.2% |
| State | $11.5 million | 53.8% |
| Local | $6.0 million | 28.0% |
| Total | $21.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702430
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved