Lebanon
A public school district in Lebanon, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 4,628
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,149
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 4,628 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,074th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 50th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 88% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,149 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lebanon spent $11,149 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,285 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,149 | $47.1 million | 4,221 |
| FY2022 | $10,806 | $43.8 million | 4,052 |
| FY2021 | $9,938 | $38.1 million | 3,837 |
| FY2020 | $9,361 | $37.3 million | 3,983 |
| FY2019 | $9,311 | $36.2 million | 3,892 |
| FY2018 | $9,077 | $34.2 million | 3,773 |
| FY2017 | $9,051 | $33.7 million | 3,718 |
| FY2016 | $8,586 | $32.1 million | 3,742 |
| FY2015 | $8,014 | $30.4 million | 3,799 |
| FY2014 | $7,827 | $29.5 million | 3,772 |
| FY2013 | $7,579 | $28.0 million | 3,692 |
| FY2012 | $7,350 | $27.5 million | 3,745 |
| FY2011 | $7,710 | $26.2 million | 3,401 |
| FY2010 | $7,669 | $25.8 million | 3,359 |
| FY2009 | $7,756 | $24.7 million | 3,185 |
| FY2008 | $7,181 | $23.8 million | 3,309 |
| FY2007 | $6,945 | $22.3 million | 3,212 |
| FY2006 | $6,518 | $20.5 million | 3,145 |
| FY2005 | $6,285 | $19.2 million | 3,049 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.6 million | 13.4% |
| State | $22.3 million | 39.6% |
| Local | $26.5 million | 47.0% |
| Total | $56.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Byars Dowdy Elementary | 545 |
| Castle Heights Elementary | 657 |
| Coles Ferry Elementary | 581 |
| Jones Brummett Elementary School | 740 |
| Sam Houston Elementary | 759 |
| Walter J. Baird Middle School | 757 |
| Winfree Bryant Middle School | 589 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4702370
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved