Langtree Charter Academy
A public school district in Mooresville, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,376
- Students enrolled
- 43.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- Suppressed by NCES
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,008
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,376 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,036th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 124th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,008 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 160 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Langtree Charter Academy spent $8,130 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,750 in fiscal year 2014
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $8,130 | $13.3 million | 1,640 |
| FY2023 | $8,008 | $12.3 million | 1,531 |
| FY2022 | $9,913 | $13.2 million | 1,334 |
| FY2021 | $8,430 | $11.3 million | 1,346 |
| FY2020 | $7,792 | $12.2 million | 1,566 |
| FY2019 | $6,766 | $11.1 million | 1,645 |
| FY2018 | $7,267 | $11.7 million | 1,611 |
| FY2017 | $7,742 | $12.0 million | 1,546 |
| FY2016 | $5,800 | $6.6 million | 1,134 |
| FY2015 | $5,684 | $5.2 million | 912 |
| FY2014 | $5,750 | $3.8 million | 660 |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $861.0 thousand | 5.6% |
| State | $10.1 million | 65.4% |
| Local | $4.5 million | 29.0% |
| Total | $15.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Langtree Charter Academy | 1,376 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for IDEA
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3700331
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2013 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved