Lakeland
A public school district in Lakeland, Tennessee, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,538
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,858
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,538 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,790th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 90th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 78% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,858 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 8% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lakeland spent $10,858 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,720 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,858 | $23.1 million | 2,132 |
| FY2022 | $10,418 | $19.8 million | 1,903 |
| FY2021 | $9,431 | $18.1 million | 1,922 |
| FY2020 | $9,143 | $17.1 million | 1,872 |
| FY2019 | $8,723 | $15.4 million | 1,761 |
| FY2018 | $8,532 | $14.1 million | 1,652 |
| FY2017 | $9,745 | $9.2 million | 944 |
| FY2016 | $8,130 | $7.2 million | 888 |
| FY2015 | $8,720 | $7.4 million | 851 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.6 million | 6.9% |
| State | $11.3 million | 47.7% |
| Local | $10.8 million | 45.4% |
| Total | $23.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lakeland Elementary School | 1,029 |
| Lakeland Preparatory School | 1,509 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 11
- NCES district ID
- 4700154
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved