Skip to content

Record · District

LA Monte R-IV

A public school district in La Monte, Missouri, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

305
Students enrolled
30.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
71.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,124
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 305 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,312th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 366th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 25% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,124 in fiscal year 2023
More than 26% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

LA Monte R-IV spent $13,229 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,392 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

LA Monte R-IV spent $13,229 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,392 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$13,229$4.2 million315
FY2023$13,124$4.0 million306
FY2022$10,080$3.3 million325
FY2021$10,103$3.2 million312
FY2020$9,378$3.2 million339
FY2019$8,838$3.3 million370
FY2018$9,646$3.4 million356
FY2017$9,791$3.5 million358
FY2016$10,034$3.5 million352
FY2015$9,449$3.5 million370
FY2014$8,466$3.2 million378
FY2013$7,747$3.2 million411
FY2012$8,059$3.3 million404
FY2011$9,134$3.4 million367
FY2010$9,426$3.4 million357
FY2009$9,077$3.2 million349
FY2008$8,579$3.1 million363
FY2007$7,499$2.9 million381
FY2006$6,498$2.6 million402
FY2005$6,392$2.4 million380

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to LA Monte R-IV by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.1 million22.6%
State$1.9 million38.2%
Local$1.9 million39.2%
Total$4.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in LA Monte R-IV
SchoolStudents
LA Monte Elementary161
LA Monte High144

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
LA MONTE R-IV
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2916920

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved