Record · District
Kingsport
A public school district in Kingsport, Tennessee, with 12 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 7,658
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,027
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 7,658 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,219th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 27th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 93% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,027 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Kingsport spent $13,088 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,719 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,088 | $100.2 million | 7,653 |
| FY2023 | $12,027 | $93.6 million | 7,784 |
| FY2022 | $11,438 | $87.3 million | 7,629 |
| FY2021 | $11,223 | $84.1 million | 7,493 |
| FY2020 | $10,626 | $80.7 million | 7,599 |
| FY2019 | $10,422 | $80.0 million | 7,672 |
| FY2018 | $10,222 | $78.1 million | 7,637 |
| FY2017 | $9,945 | $75.8 million | 7,618 |
| FY2016 | $9,705 | $71.8 million | 7,402 |
| FY2015 | $9,414 | $68.7 million | 7,298 |
| FY2014 | $9,309 | $67.5 million | 7,256 |
| FY2013 | $9,123 | $64.3 million | 7,044 |
| FY2012 | $9,323 | $65.0 million | 6,972 |
| FY2011 | $9,002 | $61.0 million | 6,778 |
| FY2010 | $9,276 | $61.0 million | 6,575 |
| FY2009 | $8,964 | $59.3 million | 6,618 |
| FY2008 | $8,723 | $57.1 million | 6,543 |
| FY2007 | $8,144 | $54.7 million | 6,713 |
| FY2006 | $7,979 | $52.4 million | 6,566 |
| FY2005 | $7,719 | $50.7 million | 6,572 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $18.6 million | 16.5% |
| State | $37.7 million | 33.5% |
| Local | $56.3 million | 50.0% |
| Total | $112.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
12 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702190
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved