Record · District
Johnson Co. R-VII
A public school district in Centerview, Missouri, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 568
- Students enrolled
- 45.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 75.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,753
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 568 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,345th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 278th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 41% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,753 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Johnson Co. R-VII spent $12,368 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,882 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,368 | $6.9 million | 554 |
| FY2023 | $11,753 | $6.3 million | 535 |
| FY2022 | $10,931 | $5.8 million | 535 |
| FY2021 | $9,949 | $5.1 million | 511 |
| FY2020 | $9,399 | $5.1 million | 539 |
| FY2019 | $10,487 | $5.4 million | 519 |
| FY2018 | $9,650 | $5.3 million | 552 |
| FY2017 | $9,341 | $5.4 million | 574 |
| FY2016 | $8,636 | $5.2 million | 601 |
| FY2015 | $8,342 | $5.1 million | 612 |
| FY2014 | $7,818 | $4.9 million | 628 |
| FY2013 | $8,171 | $5.0 million | 614 |
| FY2012 | $8,101 | $5.0 million | 622 |
| FY2011 | $8,225 | $5.3 million | 645 |
| FY2010 | $8,406 | $5.6 million | 668 |
| FY2009 | $7,507 | $4.9 million | 649 |
| FY2008 | $7,268 | $4.7 million | 650 |
| FY2007 | $6,818 | $4.4 million | 644 |
| FY2006 | $6,019 | $4.2 million | 692 |
| FY2005 | $5,882 | $4.1 million | 704 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.0 million | 22.8% |
| State | $2.7 million | 31.0% |
| Local | $4.1 million | 46.2% |
| Total | $8.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Crest Ridge Elementary | 276 |
| Crest Ridge High | 292 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- JOHNSON CO. R-VII
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2908320
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Missouri — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Missouri — A to Z, each with its page.
- Missouri on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved