Johnson City
A public school district in Johnson City, Tennessee, with 12 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 7,818
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,230
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 7,818 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,189th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 25th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 93% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,230 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 18% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Johnson City spent $13,343 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,372 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,343 | $105.9 million | 7,936 |
| FY2023 | $12,230 | $97.8 million | 8,001 |
| FY2022 | $11,545 | $90.0 million | 7,799 |
| FY2021 | $11,327 | $87.6 million | 7,733 |
| FY2020 | $10,018 | $81.1 million | 8,098 |
| FY2019 | $9,849 | $79.0 million | 8,020 |
| FY2018 | $9,642 | $76.4 million | 7,925 |
| FY2017 | $9,418 | $75.1 million | 7,978 |
| FY2016 | $9,001 | $72.2 million | 8,019 |
| FY2015 | $9,060 | $71.6 million | 7,902 |
| FY2014 | $9,002 | $70.6 million | 7,844 |
| FY2013 | $8,632 | $66.8 million | 7,738 |
| FY2012 | $8,671 | $65.7 million | 7,581 |
| FY2011 | $8,637 | $64.8 million | 7,506 |
| FY2010 | $8,552 | $62.7 million | 7,328 |
| FY2009 | $8,108 | $60.9 million | 7,511 |
| FY2008 | $7,959 | $59.1 million | 7,430 |
| FY2007 | $7,937 | $56.3 million | 7,099 |
| FY2006 | $7,524 | $52.9 million | 7,031 |
| FY2005 | $7,372 | $50.8 million | 6,886 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $18.5 million | 16.4% |
| State | $37.9 million | 33.4% |
| Local | $56.9 million | 50.2% |
| Total | $113.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
12 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cherokee Elementary | 345 |
| Fairmont Elementary | 530 |
| Indian Trail Middle School | 786 |
| Lake Ridge Elementary | 632 |
| Liberty Bell Middle School | 987 |
| Little Buccaneers Student Child Care Center | 0 |
| Mountain View Elementary | 472 |
| North Side Elementary | 361 |
| Science Hill High School | 2,359 |
| South Side Elementary | 419 |
| Towne Acres Elementary | 390 |
| Woodland Elementary | 537 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702130
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved