Skip to content

Record · District

John Hancock Charter School

A public school district in Pleasant Grove, Utah, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,043
Students enrolled
62.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
114.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,826
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,043 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 7,259th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 58th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 59% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,826 in fiscal year 2023
More than 33% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

John Hancock Charter School spent $10,114 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $4,022 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

John Hancock Charter School spent $10,114 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $4,022 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$10,114$9.4 million931
FY2023$13,826$2.5 million184
FY2022$10,484$1.9 million186
FY2021$9,121$1.7 million182
FY2020$9,358$1.5 million159
FY2019$8,134$1.3 million157
FY2018$7,367$1.4 million188
FY2017$6,268$1.2 million198
FY2016$5,968$1.1 million189
FY2015$6,016$1.1 million186
FY2014$6,800$1.3 million185
FY2013$7,016$1.3 million184
FY2012$29,064$5.5 million188
FY2011$5,514$1.0 million185
FY2010$5,583$1.0 million187
FY2009$5,922$1.1 million180
FY2008$5,227$967,000185
FY2007$6,017$1.1 million181
FY2006$4,418$804,000182
FY2005$4,022$740,000184

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to John Hancock Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$241,0006.2%
State$2.3 million59.3%
Local$1.3 million34.5%
Total$3.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in John Hancock Charter School
SchoolStudents
John Hancock Charter School179
John Hancock Charters School Eagle Mountain864

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4900014

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved