Jefferson County
A public school district in Dandridge, Tennessee, with 14 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 6,937
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,648
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 6,937 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,349th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 30th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 92% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,648 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Jefferson County spent $10,648 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,164 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,648 | $74.5 million | 6,995 |
| FY2022 | $10,101 | $70.7 million | 6,995 |
| FY2021 | $9,465 | $65.4 million | 6,907 |
| FY2020 | $8,794 | $63.5 million | 7,221 |
| FY2019 | $8,918 | $64.4 million | 7,225 |
| FY2018 | $8,611 | $62.9 million | 7,302 |
| FY2017 | $8,427 | $62.1 million | 7,375 |
| FY2016 | $8,006 | $59.6 million | 7,449 |
| FY2015 | $8,175 | $61.4 million | 7,511 |
| FY2014 | $8,208 | $61.4 million | 7,483 |
| FY2013 | $7,334 | $55.4 million | 7,547 |
| FY2012 | $7,479 | $56.6 million | 7,568 |
| FY2011 | $6,981 | $53.4 million | 7,645 |
| FY2010 | $7,136 | $53.6 million | 7,508 |
| FY2009 | $6,986 | $53.0 million | 7,589 |
| FY2008 | $6,940 | $52.8 million | 7,602 |
| FY2007 | $6,555 | $49.8 million | 7,600 |
| FY2006 | $6,323 | $46.9 million | 7,411 |
| FY2005 | $6,164 | $44.8 million | 7,261 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $21.6 million | 23.3% |
| State | $44.1 million | 47.7% |
| Local | $26.8 million | 29.0% |
| Total | $92.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
14 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dandridge Elementary | 543 |
| Dandridge Head Start | 0 |
| Jefferson Co High School | 1,965 |
| Jefferson County Adult High School | 19 |
| Jefferson Elementary | 467 |
| Jefferson Middle School | 528 |
| Jefferson Virtual Academy | 55 |
| Maury Middle School | 582 |
| Mount Horeb Elementary School | 616 |
| New Market Elementary | 272 |
| Piedmont Elementary | 367 |
| Rush Strong Elementary | 518 |
| Talbott Elementary | 300 |
| White Pine Elementary | 705 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702100
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved