Record · District
Hozho Academy
A public school district in Gallup, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 781
- Students enrolled
- 67.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 153.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,076
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 781 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,677th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 47th of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 51% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,076 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 45% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hozho Academy spent $18,682 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,252 in fiscal year 2019
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $18,682 | $12.8 million | 685 |
| FY2023 | $15,076 | $9.3 million | 616 |
| FY2022 | $13,175 | $6.5 million | 497 |
| FY2021 | $10,760 | $4.4 million | 409 |
| FY2020 | $10,723 | $3.1 million | 292 |
| FY2019 | $10,252 | $1.3 million | 123 |
| FY2018 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.9 million | 19.4% |
| State | $7.8 million | 79.7% |
| Local | $81,000 | 0.8% |
| Total | $9.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Hozho Academy | 781 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- HOZHO ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 11
- NCES district ID
- 3500179
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Mexico — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Mexico — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Mexico on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2018 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved