Skip to content

Record · District

Hozho Academy

A public school district in Gallup, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

781
Students enrolled
67.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
153.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,076
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 781 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,677th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 47th of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 51% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,076 in fiscal year 2023
More than 45% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Hozho Academy spent $18,682 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,252 in fiscal year 2019

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Hozho Academy spent $18,682 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,252 in fiscal year 2019. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$18,682$12.8 million685
FY2023$15,076$9.3 million616
FY2022$13,175$6.5 million497
FY2021$10,760$4.4 million409
FY2020$10,723$3.1 million292
FY2019$10,252$1.3 million123
FY2018not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Hozho Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.9 million19.4%
State$7.8 million79.7%
Local$81,0000.8%
Total$9.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Hozho Academy
SchoolStudents
Hozho Academy781

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
HOZHO ACADEMY
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 11
NCES district ID
3500179

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved