Skip to content

Houston County

A public school district in Erin, Tennessee, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,265
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,276
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,265 in 2024–25
Ranks 6,394th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 121st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 64% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,276 in fiscal year 2023
More than 11% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Houston County spent $11,276 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,102 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Houston County spent $11,276 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,102 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$11,276$14.4 million1,281
FY2022$10,593$13.7 million1,289
FY2021$10,218$13.1 million1,284
FY2020$9,438$12.8 million1,360
FY2019$9,242$12.8 million1,381
FY2018$8,939$12.4 million1,383
FY2017$8,364$11.7 million1,401
FY2016$8,126$11.5 million1,411
FY2015$8,246$11.5 million1,395
FY2014$8,361$11.6 million1,392
FY2013$7,647$10.8 million1,417
FY2012$7,945$11.3 million1,419
FY2011$7,312$10.8 million1,483
FY2010$7,101$10.8 million1,522
FY2009$7,100$10.7 million1,513
FY2008$6,738$10.5 million1,560
FY2007$6,285$9.8 million1,559
FY2006$5,934$9.0 million1,521
FY2005$6,102$8.8 million1,445

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Houston County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$3.7 million21.8%
State$10.0 million60.0%
Local$3.0 million18.2%
Total$16.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

6 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Houston County
SchoolStudents
Erin Elementary410
Houston Co High School366
Houston Co Middle School265
Houston County Adult High School0
Houston County Virtual Academy7
Tennessee Ridge Elementary217

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4701920

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved