Record · District
Haywood County
A public school district in Brownsville, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,422
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,014
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,422 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,917th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 92nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 77% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,014 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 25% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Haywood County spent $14,716 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,533 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,716 | $37.9 million | 2,574 |
| FY2023 | $13,014 | $35.4 million | 2,721 |
| FY2022 | $12,505 | $34.5 million | 2,757 |
| FY2021 | $11,130 | $30.9 million | 2,776 |
| FY2020 | $10,301 | $29.2 million | 2,835 |
| FY2019 | $9,853 | $28.9 million | 2,930 |
| FY2018 | $9,939 | $28.9 million | 2,904 |
| FY2017 | $9,500 | $28.5 million | 3,001 |
| FY2016 | $8,988 | $27.9 million | 3,107 |
| FY2015 | $9,152 | $28.8 million | 3,148 |
| FY2014 | $8,558 | $28.6 million | 3,347 |
| FY2013 | $8,021 | $27.2 million | 3,390 |
| FY2012 | $8,198 | $28.7 million | 3,496 |
| FY2011 | $7,896 | $27.7 million | 3,506 |
| FY2010 | $8,053 | $27.5 million | 3,418 |
| FY2009 | $7,930 | $26.3 million | 3,322 |
| FY2008 | $7,645 | $26.6 million | 3,484 |
| FY2007 | $6,975 | $25.4 million | 3,648 |
| FY2006 | $6,579 | $24.9 million | 3,785 |
| FY2005 | $6,533 | $24.1 million | 3,693 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $8.9 million | 20.7% |
| State | $19.4 million | 44.8% |
| Local | $14.9 million | 34.5% |
| Total | $43.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Anderson Early Childhood | 324 |
| East Side Elementary | 320 |
| Haywood County Virtual Academy | 25 |
| Haywood Elementary | 326 |
| Haywood High School | 733 |
| Haywood Middle School | 345 |
| Sunny Hill Intermediate School | 349 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701770
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved