Hawkins County
A public school district in Rogersville, Tennessee, with 17 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 6,037
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,084
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 6,037 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,559th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 36th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 91% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,084 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 17% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hawkins County spent $12,084 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,370 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,084 | $76.2 million | 6,304 |
| FY2022 | $11,500 | $72.1 million | 6,273 |
| FY2021 | $10,636 | $66.7 million | 6,275 |
| FY2020 | $9,914 | $64.6 million | 6,519 |
| FY2019 | $9,858 | $64.6 million | 6,550 |
| FY2018 | $9,319 | $62.5 million | 6,705 |
| FY2017 | $9,051 | $62.7 million | 6,924 |
| FY2016 | $8,618 | $61.1 million | 7,095 |
| FY2015 | $8,540 | $61.2 million | 7,162 |
| FY2014 | $8,739 | $63.5 million | 7,266 |
| FY2013 | $8,000 | $59.5 million | 7,440 |
| FY2012 | $8,078 | $61.2 million | 7,573 |
| FY2011 | $7,703 | $58.7 million | 7,620 |
| FY2010 | $7,502 | $57.9 million | 7,718 |
| FY2009 | $7,177 | $56.0 million | 7,802 |
| FY2008 | $7,061 | $55.6 million | 7,869 |
| FY2007 | $6,814 | $52.4 million | 7,683 |
| FY2006 | $6,585 | $50.2 million | 7,630 |
| FY2005 | $6,370 | $47.6 million | 7,472 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $14.6 million | 17.3% |
| State | $42.7 million | 50.7% |
| Local | $26.9 million | 31.9% |
| Total | $84.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
17 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701740
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved