Skip to content

Hardin County CUSD 1

A public school district in Elizabethtown, Illinois, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

498
Students enrolled
41.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
89.9
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,244
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 498 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 10,997th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 588th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 38% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,244 in fiscal year 2023
More than 47% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Hardin County CUSD 1 spent $15,161 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,250 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Hardin County CUSD 1 spent $15,161 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,250 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,161$8.1 million534
FY2023$15,244$8.1 million532
FY2022$13,123$6.6 million504
FY2021not reportednot reported507
FY2020$12,246$6.4 million521
FY2019$11,206$6.1 million540
FY2018$10,531$6.0 million573
FY2017$10,093$6.0 million592
FY2016$9,174$5.5 million603
FY2015$9,113$5.6 million611
FY2014$8,188$5.3 million644
FY2013$8,668$5.5 million632
FY2012$8,730$5.6 million637
FY2011$8,948$5.7 million637
FY2010$9,553$5.9 million620
FY2009$8,496$5.5 million643
FY2008$8,576$5.5 million641
FY2007$7,901$5.2 million656
FY2006$7,492$5.1 million683
FY2005$7,250$5.1 million703

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Hardin County CUSD 1 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$2.6 million22.9%
State$6.1 million53.8%
Local$2.6 million23.3%
Total$11.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Hardin County CUSD 1
SchoolStudents
Hardin County Elementary School216
Hardin County High School175
Hardin County Junior High School107

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
1718200

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved