Record · District
Hardin County CUSD 1
A public school district in Elizabethtown, Illinois, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 498
- Students enrolled
- 41.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 89.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,244
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 498 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,997th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 588th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 38% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,244 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 47% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hardin County CUSD 1 spent $15,161 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,250 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $15,161 | $8.1 million | 534 |
| FY2023 | $15,244 | $8.1 million | 532 |
| FY2022 | $13,123 | $6.6 million | 504 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | 507 |
| FY2020 | $12,246 | $6.4 million | 521 |
| FY2019 | $11,206 | $6.1 million | 540 |
| FY2018 | $10,531 | $6.0 million | 573 |
| FY2017 | $10,093 | $6.0 million | 592 |
| FY2016 | $9,174 | $5.5 million | 603 |
| FY2015 | $9,113 | $5.6 million | 611 |
| FY2014 | $8,188 | $5.3 million | 644 |
| FY2013 | $8,668 | $5.5 million | 632 |
| FY2012 | $8,730 | $5.6 million | 637 |
| FY2011 | $8,948 | $5.7 million | 637 |
| FY2010 | $9,553 | $5.9 million | 620 |
| FY2009 | $8,496 | $5.5 million | 643 |
| FY2008 | $8,576 | $5.5 million | 641 |
| FY2007 | $7,901 | $5.2 million | 656 |
| FY2006 | $7,492 | $5.1 million | 683 |
| FY2005 | $7,250 | $5.1 million | 703 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.6 million | 22.9% |
| State | $6.1 million | 53.8% |
| Local | $2.6 million | 23.3% |
| Total | $11.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Hardin County Elementary School | 216 |
| Hardin County High School | 175 |
| Hardin County Junior High School | 107 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1718200
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved