Hampton
A public school district in Varnville, South Carolina, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,272
- Students enrolled
- 167.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 436.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,416
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,272 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,117th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 62nd of 81 in South Carolina. Larger than 76% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,416 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 55% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hampton spent $16,416 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,845 in fiscal year 2022
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $16,416 | $39.4 million | 2,399 |
| FY2022 | $15,845 | $38.9 million | 2,455 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $11.1 million | 23.6% |
| State | $22.1 million | 47.1% |
| Local | $13.8 million | 29.3% |
| Total | $46.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Ben Hazel Primary | 222 |
| Brunson Elementary | 178 |
| Estill Elementary | 196 |
| Estill Middle | 154 |
| Fennell Elementary | 140 |
| Hampton County High School | 617 |
| Hampton Elementary | 275 |
| North District Middle | 239 |
| Varnville Elementary | 251 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4503912
Elsewhere
- Public schools in South Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in South Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- South Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2020 to 2023.
Data retrieved