Grundy County
A public school district in Altamont, Tennessee, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,711
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,370
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,711 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,134th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 106th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 71% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,370 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Grundy County spent $10,370 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,371 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,370 | $18.6 million | 1,789 |
| FY2022 | $10,653 | $19.4 million | 1,823 |
| FY2021 | $9,845 | $18.5 million | 1,877 |
| FY2020 | $9,566 | $18.6 million | 1,947 |
| FY2019 | $9,448 | $19.1 million | 2,026 |
| FY2018 | $9,263 | $19.1 million | 2,059 |
| FY2017 | $9,460 | $19.4 million | 2,047 |
| FY2016 | $9,099 | $18.9 million | 2,081 |
| FY2015 | $8,199 | $18.8 million | 2,287 |
| FY2014 | $8,688 | $19.6 million | 2,254 |
| FY2013 | $7,904 | $18.2 million | 2,308 |
| FY2012 | $8,354 | $19.7 million | 2,361 |
| FY2011 | $8,090 | $19.1 million | 2,357 |
| FY2010 | $8,216 | $18.3 million | 2,228 |
| FY2009 | $7,802 | $18.2 million | 2,332 |
| FY2008 | $7,666 | $17.7 million | 2,312 |
| FY2007 | $7,144 | $16.8 million | 2,356 |
| FY2006 | $6,410 | $15.3 million | 2,386 |
| FY2005 | $6,371 | $15.2 million | 2,390 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.0 million | 24.9% |
| State | $14.5 million | 59.6% |
| Local | $3.8 million | 15.6% |
| Total | $24.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Grundy County High School | 486 |
| North Elementary | 385 |
| Pelham Elementary | 165 |
| Swiss Memorial Elementary | 317 |
| Tracy Elementary | 358 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701530
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved