Record · District
Gloucester County Special Services School District
A public school district in Sewell, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 0
- Students enrolled
- 93.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 639.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Spending and revenue
Gloucester County Special Services School District spent $86,154 per pupil in fiscal year 2015, against $57,995 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | not reported | $71.8 million | 0 |
| FY2023 | not reported | $62.9 million | 0 |
| FY2022 | not reported | $50.4 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $47.5 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $53.3 million | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $52.8 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $52.9 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $55.3 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $63.0 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | $86,154 | $61.1 million | 709 |
| FY2014 | $87,339 | $59.0 million | 675 |
| FY2013 | $94,081 | $55.9 million | 594 |
| FY2012 | $84,861 | $53.1 million | 626 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $49.4 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | not reported | $45.4 million | 0 |
| FY2009 | $62,756 | $43.7 million | 696 |
| FY2008 | $63,360 | $43.1 million | 680 |
| FY2007 | $67,271 | $41.2 million | 613 |
| FY2006 | $60,665 | $38.8 million | 639 |
| FY2005 | $57,995 | $35.3 million | 609 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.8 million | 3.8% |
| State | $7.9 million | 10.7% |
| Local | $62.9 million | 85.5% |
| Total | $73.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bankbridge Regional School | 479 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3480363
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved