Record · District
Gallatin R-V
A public school district in Gallatin, Missouri, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 547
- Students enrolled
- 50.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 101.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,303
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 547 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,542nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 284th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 40% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,303 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 28% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Gallatin R-V spent $13,507 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,278 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,507 | $7.3 million | 537 |
| FY2023 | $13,303 | $7.3 million | 548 |
| FY2022 | $11,444 | $6.7 million | 585 |
| FY2021 | $10,654 | $6.2 million | 583 |
| FY2020 | $10,020 | $6.0 million | 598 |
| FY2019 | $10,779 | $6.3 million | 583 |
| FY2018 | $10,338 | $6.3 million | 607 |
| FY2017 | $9,336 | $6.0 million | 640 |
| FY2016 | $9,620 | $5.9 million | 613 |
| FY2015 | $9,133 | $5.7 million | 626 |
| FY2014 | $8,461 | $5.6 million | 659 |
| FY2013 | $7,571 | $5.0 million | 657 |
| FY2012 | $7,215 | $4.8 million | 664 |
| FY2011 | $7,877 | $5.1 million | 650 |
| FY2010 | $8,115 | $5.1 million | 634 |
| FY2009 | $7,564 | $5.2 million | 690 |
| FY2008 | $7,875 | $5.1 million | 646 |
| FY2007 | $8,207 | $5.0 million | 615 |
| FY2006 | $7,887 | $4.8 million | 609 |
| FY2005 | $7,278 | $4.6 million | 626 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.2 million | 15.3% |
| State | $2.5 million | 32.5% |
| Local | $4.1 million | 52.3% |
| Total | $7.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Covel D. Searcy Elementary | 225 |
| Gallatin High | 148 |
| Gallatin Middle School | 174 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- GALLATIN R-V
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2912660
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Missouri — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Missouri — A to Z, each with its page.
- Missouri on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved