Franklin SSD
A public school district in Franklin, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,161
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,909
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,161 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,103rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 73rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 82% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,909 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 69% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Franklin SSD spent $18,909 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,161 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $18,909 | $60.3 million | 3,190 |
| FY2022 | $17,848 | $58.0 million | 3,251 |
| FY2021 | $17,061 | $56.2 million | 3,294 |
| FY2020 | $15,275 | $55.5 million | 3,636 |
| FY2019 | $15,372 | $55.2 million | 3,589 |
| FY2018 | $13,758 | $50.9 million | 3,703 |
| FY2017 | $13,167 | $48.5 million | 3,684 |
| FY2016 | $13,102 | $47.3 million | 3,612 |
| FY2015 | $12,662 | $47.4 million | 3,741 |
| FY2014 | $12,609 | $47.9 million | 3,801 |
| FY2013 | $11,720 | $45.3 million | 3,867 |
| FY2012 | $11,633 | $45.0 million | 3,864 |
| FY2011 | $11,066 | $43.2 million | 3,904 |
| FY2010 | $11,691 | $43.1 million | 3,686 |
| FY2009 | $11,401 | $43.1 million | 3,777 |
| FY2008 | $11,452 | $42.7 million | 3,727 |
| FY2007 | $10,706 | $41.7 million | 3,891 |
| FY2006 | $9,832 | $38.5 million | 3,911 |
| FY2005 | $9,161 | $35.4 million | 3,861 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.8 million | 7.7% |
| State | $15.7 million | 20.8% |
| Local | $53.8 million | 71.5% |
| Total | $75.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Franklin Elementary | 318 |
| Freedom Intermediate | 491 |
| Freedom Middle School | 511 |
| Johnson Elementary | 279 |
| Liberty Elementary | 435 |
| Moore Elementary | 496 |
| Poplar Grove 5-8 | 307 |
| Poplar Grove K-4 | 324 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4701260
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved