Franklin CUSD 1
A public school district in Franklin, Illinois, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 284
- Students enrolled
- 27.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 58
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,200
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 284 in 2024–25
- Ranks 13,634th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 719th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 23% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,200 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Franklin CUSD 1 spent $23,101 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,642 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $23,101 | $6.4 million | 278 |
| FY2023 | $20,200 | $5.8 million | 285 |
| FY2022 | $16,923 | $5.0 million | 298 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | 299 |
| FY2020 | $16,428 | $5.0 million | 306 |
| FY2019 | $16,197 | $4.9 million | 304 |
| FY2018 | $15,738 | $4.8 million | 305 |
| FY2017 | $17,746 | $5.4 million | 307 |
| FY2016 | $16,283 | $4.8 million | 293 |
| FY2015 | $15,152 | $4.7 million | 309 |
| FY2014 | $13,637 | $4.1 million | 303 |
| FY2013 | $13,016 | $4.0 million | 311 |
| FY2012 | $12,113 | $3.9 million | 318 |
| FY2011 | $12,071 | $3.8 million | 312 |
| FY2010 | $11,365 | $3.7 million | 326 |
| FY2009 | $10,248 | $3.4 million | 335 |
| FY2008 | $9,867 | $3.4 million | 345 |
| FY2007 | $9,544 | $3.5 million | 362 |
| FY2006 | $9,068 | $3.2 million | 353 |
| FY2005 | $8,642 | $3.2 million | 366 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $740.0 thousand | 10.6% |
| State | $2.0 million | 29.2% |
| Local | $4.2 million | 60.2% |
| Total | $7.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Franklin East Grade School | 80 |
| Franklin Elementary School | 47 |
| Franklin Jr/Sr High School | 157 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1715750
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved