Florence 02
A public school district in Pamplico, South Carolina, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,114
- Students enrolled
- 78.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 164.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,955
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,114 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,941st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 72nd of 81 in South Carolina. Larger than 61% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,955 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 44% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Florence 02 spent $14,955 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,989 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,955 | $16.0 million | 1,068 |
| FY2022 | $14,672 | $16.2 million | 1,107 |
| FY2021 | $12,620 | $13.8 million | 1,094 |
| FY2020 | $12,669 | $13.7 million | 1,083 |
| FY2019 | $11,437 | $13.2 million | 1,155 |
| FY2018 | $10,774 | $12.6 million | 1,171 |
| FY2017 | $11,118 | $12.6 million | 1,133 |
| FY2016 | $9,609 | $11.2 million | 1,170 |
| FY2015 | $8,579 | $10.5 million | 1,219 |
| FY2014 | $7,945 | $9.7 million | 1,220 |
| FY2013 | $7,728 | $9.4 million | 1,215 |
| FY2012 | $7,738 | $9.2 million | 1,187 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 1,231 |
| FY2010 | $8,364 | $10.6 million | 1,268 |
| FY2009 | $8,641 | $11.0 million | 1,269 |
| FY2008 | $8,623 | $10.9 million | 1,262 |
| FY2007 | $8,310 | $10.1 million | 1,221 |
| FY2006 | $7,629 | $9.1 million | 1,189 |
| FY2005 | $6,989 | $8.3 million | 1,193 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.9 million | 23.8% |
| State | $9.9 million | 48.3% |
| Local | $5.7 million | 27.9% |
| Total | $20.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Hannah Pamplico High School | 332 |
| Hannah-Pamplico Elementary/Middle School | 782 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4502160
Elsewhere
- Public schools in South Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in South Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- South Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved