Fentress County
A public school district in Jamestown, Tennessee, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,229
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,594
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,229 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,173rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 94th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 76% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,594 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Fentress County spent $10,594 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,417 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,594 | $24.0 million | 2,270 |
| FY2022 | $9,575 | $21.3 million | 2,225 |
| FY2021 | $10,050 | $20.9 million | 2,080 |
| FY2020 | $8,609 | $19.3 million | 2,243 |
| FY2019 | $8,588 | $19.4 million | 2,263 |
| FY2018 | $8,649 | $19.4 million | 2,245 |
| FY2017 | $8,895 | $19.8 million | 2,223 |
| FY2016 | $8,668 | $19.7 million | 2,271 |
| FY2015 | $8,231 | $18.9 million | 2,293 |
| FY2014 | $8,203 | $19.3 million | 2,354 |
| FY2013 | $7,612 | $18.2 million | 2,389 |
| FY2012 | $7,806 | $19.1 million | 2,452 |
| FY2011 | $7,442 | $18.7 million | 2,510 |
| FY2010 | $7,465 | $18.4 million | 2,462 |
| FY2009 | $7,225 | $17.9 million | 2,477 |
| FY2008 | $7,136 | $17.6 million | 2,464 |
| FY2007 | $6,507 | $16.2 million | 2,491 |
| FY2006 | $7,003 | $15.9 million | 2,277 |
| FY2005 | $6,417 | $15.1 million | 2,352 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $8.5 million | 28.3% |
| State | $15.9 million | 53.2% |
| Local | $5.6 million | 18.6% |
| Total | $30.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
6 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Allardt Elementary | 399 |
| Clarkrange High School | 231 |
| Fentress Co Adult High School | 4 |
| Pine Haven Elementary | 567 |
| South Fentress Elementary School | 561 |
| York Elementary | 467 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701230
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved