Fayetteville
A public school district in Fayetteville, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,080
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,763
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,080 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,094th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 123rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 60% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,763 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Fayetteville spent $11,763 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,084 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,763 | $13.9 million | 1,185 |
| FY2022 | $11,483 | $14.5 million | 1,266 |
| FY2021 | $10,962 | $14.3 million | 1,308 |
| FY2020 | $9,790 | $13.7 million | 1,402 |
| FY2019 | $9,093 | $13.0 million | 1,435 |
| FY2018 | $8,431 | $12.4 million | 1,476 |
| FY2017 | $8,104 | $12.2 million | 1,505 |
| FY2016 | $7,830 | $12.1 million | 1,544 |
| FY2015 | $7,775 | $12.0 million | 1,549 |
| FY2014 | $8,075 | $11.9 million | 1,470 |
| FY2013 | $7,599 | $10.4 million | 1,371 |
| FY2012 | $7,772 | $10.1 million | 1,304 |
| FY2011 | $7,412 | $9.6 million | 1,292 |
| FY2010 | $7,682 | $8.2 million | 1,073 |
| FY2009 | $7,554 | $7.9 million | 1,046 |
| FY2008 | $7,094 | $7.4 million | 1,044 |
| FY2007 | $7,210 | $6.9 million | 961 |
| FY2006 | $6,108 | $6.4 million | 1,054 |
| FY2005 | $6,084 | $6.1 million | 1,007 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.8 million | 23.4% |
| State | $8.3 million | 51.5% |
| Local | $4.1 million | 25.1% |
| Total | $16.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Fayetteville High School | 315 |
| Fayetteville Middle School | 200 |
| Ralph Askins School | 565 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701200
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved