Record · District
Fayette Public Schools
A public school district in Fayette, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 73
- Students enrolled
- 6.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 17.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,613
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 73 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,891st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 173rd of 203 in Maine. Larger than 5% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,613 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 79% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Fayette Public Schools spent $19,222 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,746 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $19,222 | $1.6 million | 81 |
| FY2023 | $21,613 | $1.6 million | 75 |
| FY2022 | $19,787 | $1.5 million | 75 |
| FY2021 | $17,835 | $1.4 million | 79 |
| FY2020 | $15,446 | $1.3 million | 83 |
| FY2019 | $14,472 | $1.3 million | 89 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $1.1 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | $9,074 | $1.2 million | 136 |
| FY2016 | $6,872 | $1.0 million | 148 |
| FY2015 | $6,761 | $1.1 million | 163 |
| FY2014 | $6,156 | $948,000 | 154 |
| FY2013 | $5,593 | $839,000 | 150 |
| FY2012 | $5,622 | $832,000 | 148 |
| FY2011 | $5,066 | $846,000 | 167 |
| FY2010 | $5,868 | $845,000 | 144 |
| FY2009 | $7,063 | $1.0 million | 143 |
| FY2008 | $7,636 | $1.0 million | 132 |
| FY2007 | $15,155 | $1.1 million | 71 |
| FY2006 | $13,319 | $919,000 | 69 |
| FY2005 | $13,746 | $976,000 | 71 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $153,000 | 19.8% |
| State | $546,000 | 70.8% |
| Local | $72,000 | 9.3% |
| Total | $771,000 |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Fayette Central School | 73 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2300008
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved