Record · District
Fayette County Public Schools
A public school district in Somerville, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,908
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,987
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,908 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,370th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 82nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 81% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,987 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Fayette County Public Schools spent $12,172 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,622 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,172 | $38.9 million | 3,195 |
| FY2023 | $11,987 | $38.8 million | 3,238 |
| FY2022 | $11,140 | $35.5 million | 3,186 |
| FY2021 | $10,555 | $34.6 million | 3,281 |
| FY2020 | $9,398 | $32.9 million | 3,498 |
| FY2019 | $8,866 | $31.5 million | 3,554 |
| FY2018 | $8,474 | $30.2 million | 3,560 |
| FY2017 | $8,212 | $29.3 million | 3,563 |
| FY2016 | $7,862 | $27.6 million | 3,517 |
| FY2015 | $7,946 | $28.2 million | 3,549 |
| FY2014 | $7,818 | $28.8 million | 3,689 |
| FY2013 | $7,847 | $29.9 million | 3,813 |
| FY2012 | $8,543 | $32.7 million | 3,832 |
| FY2011 | $8,285 | $31.6 million | 3,809 |
| FY2010 | $8,263 | $30.8 million | 3,724 |
| FY2009 | $8,070 | $30.9 million | 3,823 |
| FY2008 | $8,589 | $31.3 million | 3,648 |
| FY2007 | $7,220 | $29.3 million | 4,062 |
| FY2006 | $7,667 | $27.1 million | 3,536 |
| FY2005 | $7,622 | $27.7 million | 3,640 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $11.9 million | 27.2% |
| State | $18.8 million | 43.0% |
| Local | $13.0 million | 29.7% |
| Total | $43.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Buckley-Carpenter Elementary School | 491 |
| East Junior High School | 243 |
| Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School | 724 |
| La Grange Moscow Elementary | 196 |
| Oakland Elementary | 621 |
| Southwest Elementary | 294 |
| West Junior High School | 340 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701170
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved