Elverado CUSD 196
A public school district in Elkville, Illinois, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 348
- Students enrolled
- 35
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 75.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- Missing from the state’s report
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 348 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,740th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 680th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 28% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Elverado CUSD 196 spent $18,144 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,856 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $18,144 | $6.6 million | 362 |
| FY2023 | not reported | not reported | 380 |
| FY2022 | $14,569 | $5.9 million | 406 |
| FY2021 | $18,061 | $7.1 million | 395 |
| FY2020 | $11,584 | $4.5 million | 392 |
| FY2019 | $11,640 | $4.7 million | 400 |
| FY2018 | $9,933 | $4.0 million | 402 |
| FY2017 | $10,379 | $4.5 million | 435 |
| FY2016 | $9,912 | $4.6 million | 467 |
| FY2015 | $8,870 | $4.6 million | 515 |
| FY2014 | $10,012 | $4.9 million | 492 |
| FY2013 | $9,402 | $5.0 million | 532 |
| FY2012 | $9,317 | $4.7 million | 508 |
| FY2011 | $8,059 | $4.3 million | 529 |
| FY2010 | $9,268 | $4.6 million | 492 |
| FY2009 | $8,434 | $4.4 million | 516 |
| FY2008 | $7,955 | $4.1 million | 513 |
| FY2007 | $7,603 | $4.1 million | 537 |
| FY2006 | $7,042 | $3.7 million | 519 |
| FY2005 | $6,856 | $3.7 million | 540 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | Missing from the state’s report | |
| State | Missing from the state’s report | |
| Local | Missing from the state’s report | |
| Total | Missing from the state’s report |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Elverado High School | 102 |
| Elverado Intermediate School | 75 |
| Elverado Junior High School | 69 |
| Elverado Primary School | 102 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1713860
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Data retrieved