Skip to content

Elizabethton

A public school district in Elizabethton, Tennessee, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

2,678
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,343
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 2,678 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 3,617th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 85th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 79% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,343 in fiscal year 2023
More than 19% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Elizabethton spent $13,471 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,280 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Elizabethton spent $13,471 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,280 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$13,471$36.2 million2,689
FY2023$12,343$33.8 million2,738
FY2022$11,642$30.8 million2,647
FY2021$10,631$28.0 million2,631
FY2020$10,469$27.1 million2,584
FY2019$10,088$26.2 million2,595
FY2018$9,955$25.5 million2,566
FY2017$9,813$25.1 million2,554
FY2016$9,282$23.7 million2,557
FY2015$9,231$23.9 million2,593
FY2014$9,292$23.4 million2,521
FY2013$8,342$20.9 million2,503
FY2012$8,582$21.0 million2,444
FY2011$8,347$19.5 million2,340
FY2010$8,506$19.1 million2,241
FY2009$8,323$17.9 million2,156
FY2008$8,435$17.5 million2,069
FY2007$8,082$16.4 million2,031
FY2006$7,827$16.2 million2,076
FY2005$7,280$15.8 million2,168

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Elizabethton by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$6.4 million16.8%
State$17.5 million46.1%
Local$14.0 million37.1%
Total$37.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

5 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Elizabethton
SchoolStudents
East Side Elementary465
Elizabethton High School886
Harold McCormick Elementary341
T A Dugger Junior High School619
West Side Elementary367

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4701110

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved