Eldorado CUSD 4
A public school district in Eldorado, Illinois, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,105
- Students enrolled
- 83.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 232.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $17,459
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,105 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,971st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 347th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 60% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $17,459 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 61% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Eldorado CUSD 4 spent $17,459 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,207 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $17,459 | $18.8 million | 1,077 |
| FY2022 | not reported | not reported | 1,100 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | 1,087 |
| FY2020 | $14,289 | $16.8 million | 1,173 |
| FY2019 | $12,532 | $14.5 million | 1,157 |
| FY2018 | $11,398 | $13.6 million | 1,192 |
| FY2017 | $11,541 | $13.7 million | 1,185 |
| FY2016 | $10,156 | $12.4 million | 1,224 |
| FY2015 | $9,951 | $12.2 million | 1,226 |
| FY2014 | $9,412 | $11.5 million | 1,224 |
| FY2013 | $9,177 | $11.5 million | 1,251 |
| FY2012 | $8,099 | $10.4 million | 1,289 |
| FY2011 | $7,864 | $9.9 million | 1,258 |
| FY2010 | $8,185 | $10.2 million | 1,246 |
| FY2009 | $7,966 | $10.1 million | 1,264 |
| FY2008 | $7,502 | $9.4 million | 1,249 |
| FY2007 | $7,411 | $9.0 million | 1,214 |
| FY2006 | $7,600 | $9.1 million | 1,192 |
| FY2005 | $7,207 | $8.6 million | 1,193 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.8 million | 24.7% |
| State | $12.5 million | 53.0% |
| Local | $5.2 million | 22.2% |
| Total | $23.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Eldorado Elementary School | 550 |
| Eldorado High School | 309 |
| Eldorado Middle School | 246 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1713660
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved