Record · District
Dyersburg
A public school district in Dyersburg, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,585
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,650
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,585 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,726th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 89th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 79% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,650 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 22% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Dyersburg spent $13,796 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,630 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,796 | $35.8 million | 2,593 |
| FY2023 | $12,650 | $33.1 million | 2,613 |
| FY2022 | $11,567 | $30.2 million | 2,608 |
| FY2021 | $11,234 | $29.2 million | 2,602 |
| FY2020 | $10,981 | $28.5 million | 2,595 |
| FY2019 | $10,571 | $28.1 million | 2,658 |
| FY2018 | $10,495 | $27.9 million | 2,663 |
| FY2017 | $9,767 | $27.3 million | 2,795 |
| FY2016 | $9,510 | $26.0 million | 2,737 |
| FY2015 | $9,264 | $25.5 million | 2,749 |
| FY2014 | $9,541 | $26.4 million | 2,767 |
| FY2013 | $8,652 | $25.2 million | 2,909 |
| FY2012 | $8,841 | $26.6 million | 3,013 |
| FY2011 | $8,643 | $27.3 million | 3,154 |
| FY2010 | $8,181 | $27.0 million | 3,299 |
| FY2009 | $7,890 | $27.0 million | 3,417 |
| FY2008 | $7,833 | $26.9 million | 3,431 |
| FY2007 | $7,205 | $26.1 million | 3,625 |
| FY2006 | $7,024 | $25.3 million | 3,607 |
| FY2005 | $6,630 | $24.1 million | 3,632 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $10.5 million | 26.7% |
| State | $15.7 million | 39.9% |
| Local | $13.1 million | 33.4% |
| Total | $39.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dyersburg High School | 680 |
| Dyersburg Intermediate School | 587 |
| Dyersburg Middle School | 574 |
| Dyersburg Primary | 744 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701080
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved