Skip to content

Record · District

Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School

A public school district in New York, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

900
Students enrolled
84.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
125
All staff, full-time equivalent
$21,621
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 900 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 7,953rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 474th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 55% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $21,621 in fiscal year 2023
More than 79% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School spent $16,302 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $14,988 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School spent $16,302 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $14,988 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$16,302$16.5 million1,012
FY2023$21,621$22.0 million1,017
FY2022$18,066$19.0 million1,050
FY2021$14,357$16.5 million1,150
FY2020$14,988$16.2 million1,084
FY2019not reportednot reported1,033
FY2018not reportednot reported930
FY2017not reportednot reported896
FY2016not reportednot reported816
FY2015not reportednot reported787
FY2014not reportednot reported574
FY2013not reportednot reported357
FY2012not reportednot reported228
FY2011not reportednot reported109

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School
SchoolStudents
Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School900

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
DEMOCRACY PREP HARLEM CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3601010

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved