Skip to content

DeKalb County

A public school district in Smithville, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

3,644
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,613
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 3,644 in 2024–25
Ranks 2,689th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 67th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 84% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,613 in fiscal year 2023
More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

DeKalb County spent $10,613 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,894 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
DeKalb County spent $10,613 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,894 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$10,613$31.2 million2,938
FY2022$9,893$29.0 million2,933
FY2021$9,021$26.4 million2,924
FY2020$8,579$25.4 million2,965
FY2019$8,350$24.6 million2,949
FY2018$7,770$23.6 million3,041
FY2017$7,604$22.9 million3,010
FY2016$7,714$23.0 million2,987
FY2015$7,663$22.9 million2,984
FY2014$7,748$23.2 million2,989
FY2013$7,180$21.7 million3,027
FY2012$7,360$22.2 million3,015
FY2011$6,926$20.9 million3,019
FY2010$7,097$20.7 million2,920
FY2009$6,774$20.1 million2,965
FY2008$8,197$19.3 million2,356
FY2007$6,231$17.9 million2,878
FY2006$6,314$16.9 million2,684
FY2005$5,894$16.2 million2,752

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to DeKalb County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$7.4 million21.3%
State$20.8 million60.1%
Local$6.5 million18.7%
Total$34.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

7 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in DeKalb County
SchoolStudents
De Kalb County Adult High School0
De Kalb County High School781
DeKalb County Schools Adult Education Virtual School784
DeKalb Middle School534
DeKalb West Elementary466
Northside Elementary544
Smithville Elementary535

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4700990

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved