Decatur County
A public school district in Decaturville, Tennessee, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,492
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,623
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,492 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,715th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 112th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 67% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,623 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Decatur County spent $10,623 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,206 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,623 | $16.2 million | 1,524 |
| FY2022 | $10,627 | $15.8 million | 1,489 |
| FY2021 | $9,980 | $14.8 million | 1,482 |
| FY2020 | $8,958 | $14.3 million | 1,601 |
| FY2019 | $8,859 | $14.3 million | 1,615 |
| FY2018 | $8,273 | $13.8 million | 1,672 |
| FY2017 | $8,014 | $13.4 million | 1,676 |
| FY2016 | $7,867 | $13.3 million | 1,691 |
| FY2015 | $7,741 | $13.0 million | 1,681 |
| FY2014 | $7,371 | $12.2 million | 1,660 |
| FY2013 | $7,030 | $11.9 million | 1,687 |
| FY2012 | $7,045 | $12.1 million | 1,719 |
| FY2011 | $6,787 | $11.5 million | 1,701 |
| FY2010 | $6,722 | $11.4 million | 1,692 |
| FY2009 | $6,612 | $11.1 million | 1,674 |
| FY2008 | $6,519 | $10.9 million | 1,679 |
| FY2007 | $6,207 | $10.2 million | 1,648 |
| FY2006 | $6,325 | $10.1 million | 1,602 |
| FY2005 | $6,206 | $9.7 million | 1,562 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.4 million | 17.3% |
| State | $11.3 million | 57.4% |
| Local | $5.0 million | 25.4% |
| Total | $19.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
6 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Decatur County Middle School | 424 |
| Decatur County Virtual Academy | 33 |
| Decaturville Elementary | 230 |
| Little Panthers Preschool | 0 |
| Parsons Elementary | 365 |
| Riverside High School | 440 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700960
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved