Skip to content

Decatur County

A public school district in Decaturville, Tennessee, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,492
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,623
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,492 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 5,715th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 112th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 67% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,623 in fiscal year 2023
More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Decatur County spent $10,623 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,206 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Decatur County spent $10,623 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,206 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$10,623$16.2 million1,524
FY2022$10,627$15.8 million1,489
FY2021$9,980$14.8 million1,482
FY2020$8,958$14.3 million1,601
FY2019$8,859$14.3 million1,615
FY2018$8,273$13.8 million1,672
FY2017$8,014$13.4 million1,676
FY2016$7,867$13.3 million1,691
FY2015$7,741$13.0 million1,681
FY2014$7,371$12.2 million1,660
FY2013$7,030$11.9 million1,687
FY2012$7,045$12.1 million1,719
FY2011$6,787$11.5 million1,701
FY2010$6,722$11.4 million1,692
FY2009$6,612$11.1 million1,674
FY2008$6,519$10.9 million1,679
FY2007$6,207$10.2 million1,648
FY2006$6,325$10.1 million1,602
FY2005$6,206$9.7 million1,562

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Decatur County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$3.4 million17.3%
State$11.3 million57.4%
Local$5.0 million25.4%
Total$19.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

6 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Decatur County
SchoolStudents
Decatur County Middle School424
Decatur County Virtual Academy33
Decaturville Elementary230
Little Panthers Preschool0
Parsons Elementary365
Riverside High School440

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4700960

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved