Decatur City
A public school district in Decatur, Alabama, with 21 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 8,902
- Students enrolled
- 595
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 1,054
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,832
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 8,902 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,025th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 19th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 94% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,832 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 43% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Decatur City spent $14,832 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,026 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,832 | $129.7 million | 8,745 |
| FY2022 | $13,764 | $119.5 million | 8,679 |
| FY2021 | $12,195 | $107.1 million | 8,781 |
| FY2020 | $11,836 | $104.7 million | 8,842 |
| FY2019 | $11,406 | $99.2 million | 8,699 |
| FY2018 | $10,825 | $94.6 million | 8,738 |
| FY2017 | $10,151 | $88.8 million | 8,746 |
| FY2016 | $9,961 | $86.6 million | 8,693 |
| FY2015 | $9,926 | $85.4 million | 8,600 |
| FY2014 | $10,240 | $88.1 million | 8,606 |
| FY2013 | $10,259 | $86.4 million | 8,418 |
| FY2012 | $9,897 | $84.7 million | 8,554 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $87.0 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $10,043 | $87.9 million | 8,753 |
| FY2009 | $9,914 | $87.5 million | 8,821 |
| FY2008 | $9,919 | $88.5 million | 8,918 |
| FY2007 | $9,027 | $80.9 million | 8,965 |
| FY2006 | $8,640 | $77.6 million | 8,977 |
| FY2005 | $8,026 | $71.0 million | 8,845 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $20.5 million | 13.4% |
| State | $72.4 million | 47.3% |
| Local | $60.1 million | 39.3% |
| Total | $152.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
21 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0101170
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Alabama — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Alabama — A to Z, each with its page.
- Alabama on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved