Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Dayton Public Schools

A public school district in Dayton, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

Suppressed by NCES
Students enrolled
12.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
33.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,177
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Current spending per pupil: $9,177 in fiscal year 2023
More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Dayton Public Schools spent $9,518 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,110 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Dayton Public Schools spent $9,518 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,110 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$9,518$2.9 million309
FY2023$9,177$2.7 million299
FY2022$8,765$2.6 million293
FY2021$8,473$2.7 million315
FY2020$7,216$2.4 million329
FY2019$7,709$2.4 million306
FY2018$7,399$2.4 million318
FY2017$6,636$2.3 million341
FY2016$6,528$2.3 million354
FY2015$6,875$2.4 million351
FY2010not reportednot reportednot reported
FY2009$8,951$3.7 million408
FY2008$8,356$3.4 million407
FY2007$19,149$3.4 million175
FY2006$17,995$3.3 million184
FY2005$13,110$3.0 million228

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Dayton Public Schools by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$210,0003.7%
State$2.4 million42.9%
Local$3.0 million53.4%
Total$5.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Dayton Public Schools
SchoolStudents
Dayton Consolidated School128

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2304860

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved