Record · District
Dayton Public Schools
A public school district in Dayton, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- Suppressed by NCES
- Students enrolled
- 12.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 33.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,177
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Current spending per pupil: $9,177 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Dayton Public Schools spent $9,518 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,110 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $9,518 | $2.9 million | 309 |
| FY2023 | $9,177 | $2.7 million | 299 |
| FY2022 | $8,765 | $2.6 million | 293 |
| FY2021 | $8,473 | $2.7 million | 315 |
| FY2020 | $7,216 | $2.4 million | 329 |
| FY2019 | $7,709 | $2.4 million | 306 |
| FY2018 | $7,399 | $2.4 million | 318 |
| FY2017 | $6,636 | $2.3 million | 341 |
| FY2016 | $6,528 | $2.3 million | 354 |
| FY2015 | $6,875 | $2.4 million | 351 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2009 | $8,951 | $3.7 million | 408 |
| FY2008 | $8,356 | $3.4 million | 407 |
| FY2007 | $19,149 | $3.4 million | 175 |
| FY2006 | $17,995 | $3.3 million | 184 |
| FY2005 | $13,110 | $3.0 million | 228 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $210,000 | 3.7% |
| State | $2.4 million | 42.9% |
| Local | $3.0 million | 53.4% |
| Total | $5.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dayton Consolidated School | 128 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2304860
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved