Skip to content

Cumberland County

A public school district in Crossville, Tennessee, with 12 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

6,970
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,856
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 6,970 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 1,346th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 29th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 92% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,856 in fiscal year 2023
More than 8% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Cumberland County spent $10,856 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,772 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Cumberland County spent $10,856 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,772 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$10,856$78.3 million7,216
FY2022$9,458$67.9 million7,180
FY2021$9,519$65.0 million6,833
FY2020$8,891$64.9 million7,303
FY2019$8,622$64.1 million7,437
FY2018$8,379$62.2 million7,419
FY2017$8,000$60.4 million7,544
FY2016$7,863$59.3 million7,547
FY2015$7,960$59.5 million7,481
FY2014$7,737$58.1 million7,505
FY2013$7,183$53.8 million7,483
FY2012$7,242$55.0 million7,594
FY2011$7,046$54.0 million7,659
FY2010$7,166$52.9 million7,376
FY2009$6,768$51.0 million7,528
FY2008$6,559$50.1 million7,646
FY2007$6,411$47.8 million7,455
FY2006$5,850$42.9 million7,337
FY2005$5,772$40.9 million7,089

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Cumberland County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$20.1 million24.0%
State$40.0 million47.8%
Local$23.6 million28.1%
Total$83.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

12 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Cumberland County
SchoolStudents
Crab Orchard Elementary461
Cumberland County High School949
Frank P. Brown Elementary569
Glenn Martin Elementary735
Homestead Elementary School737
North Cumberland Elementary505
Pine View Elementary178
Pleasant Hill Elementary588
South Cumberland Elementary573
Stone Elementary611
Stone Memorial High School992
The Phoenix School72

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4700900

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved