Skip to content

Crockett County

A public school district in Alamo, Tennessee, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,969
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,946
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,969 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 4,635th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 101st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 73% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,946 in fiscal year 2023
More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Crockett County spent $9,946 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,824 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Crockett County spent $9,946 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,824 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$9,946$19.9 million2,004
FY2022$9,616$19.0 million1,974
FY2021$8,654$17.4 million2,008
FY2020$8,613$17.3 million2,012
FY2019$8,596$17.4 million2,020
FY2018$7,975$16.5 million2,064
FY2017$7,801$16.2 million2,073
FY2016$7,673$15.8 million2,054
FY2015$7,603$15.4 million2,031
FY2014$7,817$15.4 million1,972
FY2013$7,133$13.9 million1,946
FY2012$7,462$14.3 million1,912
FY2011$7,206$13.5 million1,868
FY2010$7,285$13.4 million1,837
FY2009$7,283$13.0 million1,780
FY2008$6,823$12.3 million1,800
FY2007$6,174$11.6 million1,878
FY2006$5,842$10.9 million1,873
FY2005$5,824$10.8 million1,846

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Crockett County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$5.1 million20.9%
State$14.8 million60.9%
Local$4.4 million18.2%
Total$24.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

5 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Crockett County
SchoolStudents
Crockett County High School879
Crockett County Middle School614
Friendship Elementary117
Gadsden Elementary148
Maury City Elementary211

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4700850

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved