Record · District
Columbus High School
A public school district in Columbus, Montana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 227
- Students enrolled
- 14.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 71.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,316
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 227 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,455th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 124th of 394 in Montana. Larger than 18% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,316 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 28% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Columbus High School spent $13,808 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,646 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,808 | $3.3 million | 240 |
| FY2023 | $13,316 | $3.2 million | 244 |
| FY2022 | $13,632 | $3.2 million | 234 |
| FY2021 | $13,528 | $2.9 million | 214 |
| FY2020 | $13,615 | $2.9 million | 213 |
| FY2019 | $12,552 | $2.9 million | 230 |
| FY2018 | $12,633 | $2.8 million | 218 |
| FY2017 | $14,242 | $2.8 million | 198 |
| FY2016 | $12,904 | $2.7 million | 208 |
| FY2015 | $13,809 | $2.7 million | 194 |
| FY2014 | $13,361 | $2.8 million | 208 |
| FY2013 | $11,244 | $2.4 million | 217 |
| FY2012 | $12,394 | $2.7 million | 216 |
| FY2011 | $12,272 | $2.5 million | 202 |
| FY2010 | $12,247 | $2.7 million | 219 |
| FY2009 | $11,195 | $2.5 million | 221 |
| FY2008 | $10,607 | $2.4 million | 229 |
| FY2007 | $9,845 | $2.3 million | 233 |
| FY2006 | $7,218 | $1.6 million | 220 |
| FY2005 | $9,646 | $1.9 million | 195 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $63,000 | 1.5% |
| State | $1.5 million | 36.4% |
| Local | $2.6 million | 62.1% |
| Total | $4.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Columbus High School | 227 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- Columbus H S
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3007200
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Montana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Montana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Montana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved